31 Days of Horror – October, 2011
To help celebrate the month of October and get in the Halloween spirit, Fat Guy Kevin Carr will be watching one horror movie a day. Changing things from how it was done in the past, Kevin will be posting the movie and his brief thoughts on it after viewing. Some films will be live-tweets, so check the hash tags for access to those.
October 1 – Dawn of the Dead double feature (1978 and 2004)
1978 – Romero’s second best zombie movie (with my favorite being the original Night of the Living Dead). Goofy in a 70’s sort of way, but still pretty chilling and hardcore, especially with the kiddie zombies and copious amounts of red-paint blood. Still plays well even after all these years, but the most memorable music is just ridiculous. (4 out of 5 stars)
2004 – Zack Snyder’s remake is still pretty solid, but it’s lost some of its luster over the past few years. I do like fast-moving zombies, and the gun shop owner is priceless. Plus, there’s a bizarre pre-Phil Dunphy version of Ty Burrell in it… and some boobs. (3 out of 5 stars)
Check out what the live-tweeters thought of this at #DOTDTweet
October 2 – Spooky Buddies (2011)
Okay, I’m aware this isn’t what some consider a horror movie, but it was sent to me to review by Disney, and I couldn’t bring myself to watch it outside of October. It’s another cute installment of the Air Buddies franchise. Silly and fun with some decent voice acting and Harlan Williams as an evil wizard. It was nice to watch with the kids. (3 out of 5 stars)
October 3 – SCRE4M (2011)
Wes Craven brought back his slasher franchise and made a huge improvement over the weak Scream 3. Made for the fans of the series, this installment is the most self-referential, poking fun at itself, the franchise and the genre in general. It was fun to see the characters return – at least those that were still alive – and play off the first three movies so well. Hell, I might even like this one better than Scream and Scream 2. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
October 4 – Peeping Tom (1960)
I know it’s considered a horror movie classic, to the point that in SCRE4M, Ghostface calls it the first slasher film, but I was bored with it. I’d blame this on the fact that I’m not wild about movies from the 60s in general, but I think the much-compared and far more successful Psycho from that same year is brilliant. I see where Peeping Tom was so controversial in its day, but it pales after 50 years. Feels like a costume drama at times, and other times it seems like it doesn’t know what to do. Still, it’s a classic, and I’m glad I finally saw it, if for no other reason that I can drop it from my Netflix Instant queue. (2 out of 5 stars)
October 5 – Beware! The Blob (1972)
The original The Blob holds a special place in my heart. It was what my wife and I saw on our first date in college. Ever since seeing a trailer for Beware! The Blob (then called Son of the Blob) on a VHS of the original film, I’ve wanted to check it out to see how bad it is. And let me tell you, it’s bad. Meandering story. Weird TV actor appearances (including Burgess Meredith, Dick Van Patten and Larry Hagman, who also directed it). A guy in a gorilla suit. What else do you need? Let’s not forget the fact that it’s supposed to be a sequel because a character brings home a bit of the blob from Antarctica, yet later in the film, he’s watching The Blob on television. I encourage anyone who thinks that Hollywood is only now obsessed with sequels that suck to see this film and temper their views. (1.5 out of 5 stars)
October 6 – Mother’s Day (1980)
Yeah, I watched the original of this, not the current remake by Darren Lynn Bousman, because I’m hardcore that way. And this film tried to be hardcore, or at least as hardcore as this kind of movie got in 1980. There’s a general appeal of the woods to grass-roots horror directors, and we see elements to this film that have become cliches. I’m talking about inbred hillbillies, suspicious stops at weird little gas stations and rape on a bed of leaves. Mother’s Day borrows from other exploitation video nasties like Last House on the Left and even The Prophecy, though with significantly less finesse. What may have been considered shocking and horrific back then has been done over and again with more modern films. This leaves the film (directed by Charles Kaufman, brother of Troma guru Lloyd Kaufman) pale in comparison to its contemporaries and most anything that came after it. (1 out of 5 stars)
October 7 – Human Centipede 2: Full Sequence (2011)
If Indiana Jones nuked the fridge in his fourth movie, then Tom Six pooped the pede in his second. There’s a reason it’s called number two, people. While I found the first Human Centipede intriguing at least, and Dieter Laser was fantastic in the movie (arguably carrying the entire film and dragging the other weak actors along behind him), the sequel has taken a step down. Martin (Laurence R. Harvey) is a decent enough villain, but he doesn’t hold a candle to Laser. Tom Six made this film to capitalize on his own notoriety and the first film’s buzz, but he handles it like a horny teenage boy who’s gotten his hands on a pair of boobs for the first time. He slaps them around gratuitously and without any sort of finesse. If you want to see more asses connected to people’s mouths, you’ll get that. If you want to see more poop, you’ll get that too. But when Six goes for the gore and horror, it’s just silly. Honestly, Human Centipede 2: Full Sequence works better as an unintentional comedy than it does as a horror movie. (1.5 out of 5 stars)
October 8 – The Evil Dead (1981)
I’ve seen this film about a dozen times already, but it’s still fun. It’s a splatterfest, through and through. And in a certain way, I like it more than Evil Dead 2, which really brings the camp. For this film, I like the fact that the cast is still kinda taking things seriously and actually acting instead of hamming it up. But the whole trilogy is tons of fun. Not sure about the remake, though. In the wrong hands (which is most of them), it could really suck. But then, we’ll always have 1981, stop-motion gore and lots of goo. (4 out of 5 stars)
Check out what the live-tweeters thought of this at #EvilDeadTweet
October 9 – Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977)
There are some sequels that are great. There are some sequels that are pretty good. There are some sequels that suck. Then there are sequels like Exorcist II: The Heretic. This was an incomprehensible mess of nonsense, with characters that do nothing for two hours, plot points that have no logical resolution and 70s pseudo-science mumbo-jumbo meant to show enlightenment. The movie goes from nothing happening for 90 minutes to suddenly a ton of shit happening that makes no sense. If I were asked to explain the plot behind this movie, I don’t think I could do it… and this is the second time I’ve seen it. What an absolute disaster of a film. (0 out of 5 stars)
Check out what the live-tweeters thought of this at #Exorcist2Tweet
October 10 – The Thing (1982)
When I was in first grade, my father took me to see Howard Hawks’ The Thing from Another World, but when the remake came out in 1982, he didn’t want to see all the gore. Years later, I saw John Carpenter’s The Thing on VHS, and it quickly became one of my favorite horror and/or science fiction films of all time. It’s one of those rare films that improves upon the original short story, because John W. Campbell’s “Who Goes There” while visionary is kind of a mess from a narrative perspective. Between intense directing by Carpenter, a perfect cast and brilliant effects by Rob Bottin, The Thing completely holds up today. It’s such a visceral and creepy film while dealing with some incredibly high concepts. I’ve seen it dozens of times, and it never gets old. (5 out of 5 stars)
October 11 – The Thing From Another World (1951)
Watching the 1982 John Carpenter film not only inspired me to watch the original Howard Hawks production from 1951, but it also inspired me to track down my copy of John W. Campbell’s “Who Goes There,” which I’ll be reading this week before the prequel comes out. And while the 1951 film had few similarities with the original subject matter, it’s still a pretty awesome film. Rather than presenting the Thing as a shape-shifting mystery, it gives us James Arness in Frankenstein-esque make-up playing a giant humanoid plant-like creature. Taken in the context of the 50s, where guys in rubber suits was the go-to movie monster positions (not to mention the fact that special effects were no where near the level they needed to be to achieve the creature effects needed), it’s quite effective. Straightforward and no-nonsense, yet filled with the charming sexism and racism you find in pre-Civil Rights films, The Thing From Another World is one of my favorite creature features of the 1950s. (5 out of 5 stars)
October 12 – The Howling Reborn (2011)
You shouldn’t expect too much for the 247th direct-to-video sequel of a movie made famous in the 80s. And I didn’t expect much. Not to say the film disappointed on that particular level because it really felt like an umpteenth lame sequel. Compared to Mirrors 2, this movie is okay… and it only took the Mirrors franchise to reach this level on the first sequel. My biggest gripe with this movie is that it tries to distance itself from classic horror, including the original The Howling (with a line from a teenager complaining about “geezers” in their 40s in horror movies). At the same time, it tries to differentiate itself from the current WB/Twilight trend of monster movies (with the same teenager complaining about sparkling vampires). But ultimately, The Howling Reborn desperately wants to be Twilight, featuring a pack of surly kids at school who are real monsters, sexual symbolism for monster kills and teenagers who think they’re so much smarter than anyone who can legally drink. I’m not saying that The Howling Reborn is an awful film. It’s pretty standard for direct-to-video. It’s just sad that such an iconic film from decades ago has stooped so low. Now I know how Clive Barker must feel about the Hellraiser films. (2 out of 5 stars)
October 13 – The Howling (1981)
While I’ve never been a huge fan of The Howling, I do appreciate the raw form of werewolf storytelling. Unlike The Howling Reborn, this film isn’t afraid to tell the terror story of “geezers” that are older than 20 years. The story drips of the late-70s/early-80s self-help craze, and it’s incredibly dated. However, it’s that gritty feel of the rustic werewolves lurking in 25-cent porno booths and the woods of a commune that gives it the charm. This movie has a great grown-up horror feel from the early 80s, shared with movies like The Wolfen and Night of the Ripper. It’s silly enough to not quite be horrifying, but it deals in some pretty raw elements of the human psyche. While somewhat forgettable in its time, it’s a nice slice of nostalgia 30 years later. Oh, and bonus on the boobs! I spent many-a-nights with my VCR on pause with this movie in the late-80s. Of course, like any transformation movie made prior to digital effects, there’s a ridiculous amount of time spent with people looking in horror as monsters take their sweet time transforming. Not everything can be like An American Werewolf in London, I suppose. It was all air bladders and latex back then, and that shit didn’t move very fast. (3 out of 5 stars)
October 14 – The Thing (2011)
Far be it from me to be redundant, or to repeat myself. Check out my review of the new film right here. (3 out of 5 stars)
October 15 & 16 – Shock Around the Clock 24 Hour Horror Movie Marathon
- The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) – Not only did I get to enjoy this German impressionistic classic, it was a treat to see it with restored color cells and live music. The presentation was more theatrical than cinematic at the time, but it added to the film’s unique appearance. Extremely tame by today’s standards, this was terribly subversive for its time and makes a strong statement about authority and control. (4 out of 5 stars)
- The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) – I had seen this before at a marathon, 22 years ago. I’ve never been wild about Roger Corman’s more “please take me seriously” work, but I do love me a good Vincent Price movie. Though the print had gone red, it was still an enjoyable romp through insanity with the horror master. (2.5 out of 5 stars)
- The House of the Devil (2009) – Though it made a lot of noise when it came out a coupe years ago, I never got around to seeing this flick. I’m glad that I had a chance to watch it and experience it on 35mm. As a child of the 80s, I appreciated the homage to the decade without going too far into grindhouse territory. Deliberately paced, but leading to an intense ending, I really dug this film. (4 out of 5 stars)
- Bride of Frankenstein (1935) – This has been my favorite classic Universal monster movie since I was a kid. And while the miniature people in the jars was a bit silly, this installment into the Frankenstein franchise brought the most pathos to the Creature, and it was the most original continuation of the series. Unfortunately, the 35mm print was lost in transit, so it was shown on DVD, but that still looked really good. (5 out of 5 stars)
- Flesh for Frankenstein (1973) – This entire film was an episode in absurdity. Between Udo Kier’s ridiculous dialogue and delivery to the bizarre fetish nature of the film (including an inexplicable armpit-sucking sequence), this could only be a product of the 70s. When it goes bat-shit crazy, there’s bat shit everywhere. The downside to this screening was that the print was edited to a hard-PG-13, with all the original X-rated content jump cut away. (2 out of 5 stars)
- A Serbian Film (2010) – Easily the most controversial film ever shown at a local marathon, A Serbian Film caused the most buzz – both positive and negative. Most people are aware of the brutal and graphic sexual nature of the movie, but that overshadowed a tightly written and thought-provoking screenplay. Sure, if you’re looking to be offended, you’ll get that with A Serbian Film. But it’s a fiercely competently-made movie that seeks to offend but also question our personal and national impressions of one a country and its people. There were several moments where the film lost steam for being too predictable, but when you wipe away the blood, sweat and other bodily fluids, I found this movie to be surprisingly brilliant. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
- Midnight Son (2011) – The second premiere to show at this year’s marathon, this is the independent answer to the teen vampire romance. A slow-burn character study, it doesn’t necessarily tread new ground, as it covers a more realistic depiction of possible vampirism, but it gives a more grown-up and modern version of the painfully trendy subject. (2.5 out of 5 stars)
- Goke: Bodysnatcher from Hell (1968) – Ahhhh, the Japanese 60s film, replete with anti-war preaching. But once you get past that, this film is a well-constructed bottle episode about people under attack from an alien invader. While silly at times and preachy at others, it offers some chilling moments and grim delivery. (3 out of 5 stars)
- The Hitcher (1986) – The night ended with a run of 80s horror, kicking off the final leg with a rare 35mm print of The Hitcher from the UK. Rutger Hauer plays a fantastic psychopath, and C. Thomas Howell is his foil as a sympathetic yet Skywalker-esque whiny young man trapped in a dangerous game. A young Jennifer Jason Leigh looks adorable as well. It’s intense and unflinching, and The Hitcher delivers with as a horror flick and explosive chase movie as well. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
- The Beyond (1981) – I’ve never been a huge fan of Italian horror, and this film falls right in line with that type of movie. It has some neat concepts, but becomes a caricature of itself as it overdoes the gore. I know that’s what giallo horror is supposed to do, but it takes the terrifying and pushes it to the level of absurd. The plot makes no sense, and the hero never quite figures out to shoot zombies in the head to stop them. All this made it fun to watch with a marathon audience, but as a movie, these elements make it downright silly. (2 out of 5 stars)
- Hellraiser (1987) – This film was one of my least anticipated of the night, simply because I had seen it about a half dozen times already (once at a previous marathon, and most recently in a double-feature live-tweet with its sequel). But that doesn’t mean it’s still not a great horror movie. I’ll have to admit that I dozed off for a sizable portion of the film, but I got to experience a majority of the uber-dark and relentlessly grim money scenes. Oh, and Ashley Laurence, c. 1987, is just so cute… even more than the Jennifer Jason Leigh, c. 1986. (4 out of 5 stars)
October 17 – The Ape (1940)
At more than half-way through the month of October with 25 horror movies watched so far, I realized I hadn’t seen anything from the 40s or the 90s this year (thanks to The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari and The Bride of Frankenstein at the Shock Around the Clock marathon, I had the 20s and 30s covered already). I decided to rectify this by watching the 1940 Boris Karloff film The Ape. I had heard of this film in passing, but didn’t know much about it. Turns out, it’s about an ape that escapes from a circus and wreaks havoc around town (and by “wreaks havoc,” I mean “wanders aimlessly and occasionally kills someone”). After a scientist, who is obsessed with finding a cure for polio paralysis, is attacked and kills the ape, he realizes that by dressing up in the ape’s skin, he can continue with the murders and extract the vital spinal fluid needed to work on his cure. While the concept is interesting (though quite silly by today’s standards), the execution is terrible. Rampaging apes were very popular in the early 20th century, but this film falls way at the bottom behind classics like King Kong and the yet-to-come Mighty Joe Young. There’s a reason this film isn’t touted as a classic like many of the other monster movies of its day. (1 out of 5 stars)
October 18 – Red State (2011)
Like I did with The Thing last week, I’ll be brief here (’cause I’m not elsewhere on this). Just follow the link to read my review of this flick right here. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
October 19 – Atrocious (2010)
While I have enjoyed quite a few of the “found footage” films that have become the new black for filmmakers, it’s movies like this that make me wonder if the genre is coming to an end. While not awful (or atrocious, for that matter), Atrocious suffers from many of the common cliches of this genre. The subjects of the film, who are being haunted by mysterious voices and sounds outside of their summer home which they attribute to a local ghost legend, insist on filming way more than they ever logically would. It’s not as nutty as the reasoning behind the continuous filming in Cloverfield, but it still makes little sense. And like The Blair Witch Project, we end up watching a lot of nothing with screaming in the background during the climax. I always respect the completion of a film like this, but Atrocious wasn’t anything special, and that’s a dangerous sign for this genre of picture. (2 out of 5 stars)
October 20 – Cape Fear (1991)
Martin Scorsese had a bit of a renaissance for his career in the early 90s, with this film as the follow-up for Goodfellas. It was the one-two punch of these movies that made me fall in love with Scorsese’s work. Revisiting this flick 20 years later shows that it’s still fantastic. Between the throwback imagery (which holds up because this makes it feel like an homage rather than a dated film) and the amazing re-score, Cape Fear is powerful and often uncomfortable. The acting was top-notch, including a breakthrough performance by Juliette Lewis, who had yet to delve into her white trash glory. But also Robert DeNiro makes one of the best screen villains I’ve seen. (4 out of 5 stars)
October 21 – Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
Like The Thing and Red State, in the interest of avoiding redundancies, check out my review of the film right here. (3 out of 5 stars)
October 22 – Re-Animator (1985)
I’ve never been a huge fan of zombie movies, but I always appreciate when something different is achieved. Stuart Gordon does this, two decades before new life was breathed into the genre with 28 Days Later and Shaun of the Dead. The reason it works is because he approached it as a Frankenstein film rather than a zombie film, and Jeffrey Combs plays a fantastic mad doctor. This film was so daring back in 1985 because of its sexual and violent overtones. The effects might be silly by today’s standards, but it was insane back then. Plus, it’s a great way to honor H.P. Lovecraft with his work that wasn’t so dark and twisted. Oh, and Barbara Crampton… yum. (4 out of 5 stars)
Check out what the live-tweeters thought of this at #ReanimatorTweet
October 23 – Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996)
Originally, I scheduled myself to watch this not because it’s a great movie (because it’s not), but rather because I didn’t have anything from the 90s on my list. Of course, then I watched Cape Fear and planned for Jurassic Park because the Blu-rays come out this week. I also had seen Hellraiser at the Shock Around the Clock, so I thought, “Why not?” Here’s the answer to that question: This fourth Hellraiser movie was an absolute mess, and the “Directed by Allan Smithee” moniker was well-earned here. It’s not that you can’t do science fiction and horror at the same time (because movies like Alien, The Thing and Event Horizon shows you can. It’s that this film was not given any care. The story makes no sense, it tries to capitalize on too many elements with no understanding of them. Even the Pinhead sequences are uninspired and painful to watch. (1 out of 5 stars)
October 24 – Jurassic Park (1993)
Okay, it’s not known as a horror film, but at its core, Jurassic Park is a monster movie. I don’t care if Steven Spielberg insists that it’s not a monster movie. It is. You’ve got vicious creatures with big teeth trying to kill and eat men, women and children. That can be a horror movie in my book. Now that the film has been released on Blu-ray, it’s hard to imagine that this was released in theaters 18 years ago. It’s such a strong adventure, and the dinosaur effects were ahead of its time. It looks brilliant, even for its age, with the dinosaurs looking more convincing than many other effects I’ve seen in theaters this year. I loved this movie when it came out in 1993, and I continue to have love for it. Let’s face it, there aren’t many films I have in multiple formats, but I have Jurassic Park on VHS, DVD and Blu-ray now. (5 out of 5 stars)
October 25 – Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (2011)
I can’t say that Wrong Turn 4 is a great film, but it’s bloody good fun. Unlike some other horror direct-to-DVD sequels, it doesn’t appear that anyone thought they were making fine art. Why else would there be boobs, blood and gore all before the opening titles. The cast isn’t great, but they’re attractive, and they make good horror movie fodder. If you look at the film this way, just a joy ride of obligatory violence and brutality, it’s hilarious. Plus, the original Wrong Turn was no sacred cow. For the serious horror fan, this might be too fast food for you. But for someone looking for a big splatter of silliness, with plenty of nipples to go around, you’ll enjoy yourself. Just don’t take things too seriously. (3 out of 5 stars)
October 26 – A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy’s Revenge (1985)
I was recently reminded of this film by @FozzieBare on a recent episode of Fat Guys at the Movies. Fozzie talked about the none-too-subtle gay overtones of the film, which were completely lost on me when I first saw it in the 80s. I actually didn’t like the movie much at all when I first saw it, finding it a pale comparison to Wes Craven’s original, so I had only watched it that one time on VHS. Now that we’ve been through a half-dozen other sequels and two reboots, I wanted to give it another chance. First, the gay issue… yeah, this movie is as gay as they come, which adds a whole new subtext to it, and that’s actually quite cool in retrospect. But it’s also one of the few Nightmare sequels that still presents Freddy as a horrifying monster rather than a wise-cracking cartoon. The film is a shoddy sequel with poorly constructed sets and not much focus, but watching it 25 years after it came out makes me appreciate it more. I kinda liked it this time around. (3 out of 5 stars)
October 27 – White Zombie (1932)
Believe it or not, I’ve never seen this movie, and that’s a shame considering how iconic this movie is. Finally, almost 80 years after its release, I’ve got a chance to check it out. Sadly, I had to watch it on the godawful Netflix Instant transfer, which not only squeezes the 1:33 aspect ratio a bit, but also has a murky looking image with muddy sound as if it were struck from a 3/4″ tape from the 70s. Looking at the film, though, as a product of the 30s, it’s interesting enough. It’s also neat to see an actual zombie movie that isn’t a traditional flesh-eating zombie film (a genre which really didn’t take over the title until 36 years later). Bela Lugosi is great in his lesser-known monster role as the zombie master, and like the films of its time, White Zombie is more about the atmosphere and what happens off-screen. Though looking at it 80 years down the road, the heroes are weak, and the scares aren’t quite there. Compared to the other iconic Lugosi films of that time like Dracula, Frankenstein and The Wolf Man, it leaves a bit to be desired. (2.5 out of 5 stars)
October 28 – Hausu (1977)
I missed seeing Hausu at the 24-Hour Shock Around the Clock horror marathon because I wasn’t able to make it to the event. That was one of the few films playing that I hadn’t seen and really wanted to. So now I’m glad to have rectified the situation. And let me say… this is one wackety-schmackety film. I expect that from any 70s horror movie, and throwing in a pop music soundtrack Japanese-style, I was thinking it’d be weird. But nothing prepared me for this flick. It’s not extreme or offensive… just nuts. Like Cannibal Holocaust, Hausu has the most inexplicable soundtrack I’ve heard. Then there’s the weird music video elements that feel like they’re from a commercial break during a Sid & Marty Krofft show. On the surface, it doesn’t start out dangerous… just strange. The director plays around with bizarre film-making elements – like picture-in-picture, irises, freeze frames and cell animation – to set the viewer off. But while it’s trying to stretch, it also dives into cliche. Each girl fits a type – fat, pretty, athletic, musical, etc. – and they are named so with about as much subtlety as the characters in Top Gun. In the last act, the film goes off the rails with the most hallucinatory ghost story I’ve seen. Hausu is a one-of-a-kind film and unlike anything you’ll ever see. It’s not a great movie, but it’s a movie that people should watch. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
October 29 – The Fly (1986)
Here is a movie that, along with flicks like John Carpenter’s The Thing and Philip Kaufman’s Invasion of the Body Snatchers, prove that not all remakes are bad. David Cronenberg goes a little more mainstream with this twisted tale of science, genetics and sex… and it made a household name out of Jeff Goldblum. It was extremely violent and gory for its day, especially for something with a full theatrical release. When I saw it at the young age of 15, I didn’t get the full meaning of it. As an adult, I appreciate it so much more on many levels. Cronenberg’s The Fly is a work off visceral brilliance that is more though-provoking than you’d expect a mid-80s creature feature ever to be. (4 out of 5 stars)
Check out what the live-tweeters thought of this at #TheFlyTweet
October 30 – The Fly II (1988)
For me, there’s no way to watch the brilliance of David Cronenberg’s The Fly without revisiting the much maligned but still quite effective sequel. I remember seeing The Fly II in its original release while I was in high school, and I really enjoyed it. Being directed by Chris Walas, who did the creature effects for the first film, this movie stepped up the gore considerable, and that’s what makes it so fun. There were a lot of cooks on this movie, which resulted in a few problems – like the kids on the run angle, the significant plot holes and the overall marketing mess that avoided the more apropos title Son of the Fly – but it was still a neat little sci-fi/horror flick. As an adult, I definitely concede that Cronenberg’s film was superior, but this was still a neat film. Maybe I’m just a sucker for horror films about research labs where hope for mankind goes terribly awry. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
Check out what the live-tweeters thought of this at #TheFly2Tweet
October 31 – The Ward (2011)
I had originally planned on a family film with my kids to wrap up my 31 Days of Horror, but after an exhausting weekend and a late-night pumpkin-carving event at the Carr household that spilled over past midnight and into Halloween, I decided to unwind with John Carpenter’s The Ward. I had not heard anything good about this movie, and that didn’t surprise me since Carpenter’s quality has dropped considerably since his heyday in the 70s and 80s. (After all, have you seen Vampires or Ghosts of Mars? They’re awful!) But after putting so much focus on The Thing earlier this month, I figured I’d give the old man a nod. So, The Ward had a decent cast but a tired concept. And the ending is just as tired as that concept. It’s not an unwatchable film, but it’s nothing special either. Full of cliches and cheap tricks, The Ward comes and goes without any fanfare. I can’t say I wasted the scant 89 minutes it took to watch it, and it’s far and away better than his previous two or three films, but it wasn’t that good either. (2 out of 5 stars)
Follow Kevin on…