31 Days of Horror – October, 2013
To help celebrate the month of October and get in the Halloween spirit, Fat Guy Kevin Carr will be watching at least one horror movie a day. Kevin will be posting the movie and his brief thoughts on it after viewing. Some films will be live-tweets, so check the hash tags for access to those.
OCTOBER 1
The Purge (2013)
I re-watched this on the day the government was shut down. Overall, my impression of the film hasn’t changed from when I reviewed it this summer. Check out my full theatrical review of this movie here. (2 out of 5 stars)
White Zombie (1932)
For a piece I was writing about the origin of zombies, I checked out this film again. It’s a classic Bela Lugosi flick that is somewhat simple by today’s standards, but it’s a chilling look at our ignorant view of voodoo. While Lugosi is best known for Dracula, this is one of his early iconic roles and worth seeing for any horror fan. (3 out of 5 stars)
The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988)
I followed up White Zombie with this more modern look at the Haitian zombie legends. While it hasn’t held up from the 80s as much as it could, it does give a unique look at these stories’ origins. It’s also a nice diversion for Wes Craven from his horror franchises. The movie goes off the rails a bit in the middle and gets very corny even for its decade, but it’s a cool forgotten flick. (3 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 2
Fright Night 2: New Blood (2013)
Check out my Blu-ray review of this movie here. (2 out of 5 stars)
House of Wax 3D (1953)
Check out my 3D Blu-ray review of this movie here. (4.5 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 3
Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933)
This film was included on the House of Wax Blu-ray, and I had never seen it. While it follows a general story similar to its remake, it has some notable differences. Lionel Atwill does a fine job as the villain, but his performance is dwarfed by Price’s version 20 years later. Still, there’s some strong set design in the film, and Fay Wray is simply adorable in her role. (3 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 4
The Bad Seed (1956)
I had never seen this movie before, and I took my opportunity this year. While the movie is weighted down with its original stage play nature – featuring long, somewhat dry conversations with side characters – it offers an excellent look at the early films about evil children. When the girl is on the screen, the movie sizzles. When she’s not, it’s a bit dull. However, it’s a classic and worth watching any time, not just before Halloween. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 5
The Green Slime (1969)
I had seen this a few years ago at a 24-hour science fiction movie marathon, but it was fun to revisit. While the effects are soft compared to 2001: A Space Odyssey from the previous year, and it pales in comparison to modern films, there are some great visuals in this vibrant film about molecular alien invasion. It’s steeped in 60s silliness, but it has some strong scenes with action and grim consequences that makes it a neat film to watch more than 40 years later. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 6
From Beyond the Grave (1974)
I’m a fan of anthology films, particularly the ones Amicus made in the 70s. I had not seen this before, so I checked it out. While it doesn’t have the same punch as Tales from the Crypt, it’s still got some cool little vignette horror stories on a lower budget. (3 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 7
Curse of Chucky (2013)
I saw the first Child’s Play when it came out while I was in high school. It was iconic and fun, though the sequels degraded into silliness by the turn of the century. It’s cool to see this movie return Chucky to his horror roots. Though this movie is held down by its low-budget, direct-to-video nature, it injects a nice shot of thrills (and some awesome call-backs) into the Chucky legend. (3 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 8
Bwana Devil (1952)
While not a traditional horror film, I was inspired to watch this because it was the first 3D film released by a major studio. After seeing it, it’s clear why it was crushed in a historical sense by House of Wax. Shoddily produced with bad rear projection meant to emulate 3D effects and ridiculous cross-cutting between various film sources, this movie is no more than a footnote in cinema history for good reason. (1.5 out of 5 stars)
The Beast with Five Fingers (1946)
I’m a huge fan of Curt Siodmak, so I took a chance on this movie. It’s not as legendary as his real supernatural monster movies like The Wolf Man, but this earlier version of The Hand has some cool moments. It has a great cast, including Peter Lorre as his stock character, this is a nice, digestible psychological thriller. (3 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 9
The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)
As a fan of both Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee, I realize I have not seen enough of their Hammer horror films. Starting at the beginning with their first Frankenstein tale seemed the right way to go. While this film has some dull moments in pretty but uninspired sets, there’s enough shocking gore (at least for a film from the 50s) and gritty reality behind the movie to make it entertaining. Plus, Lee’s portrayal of the Creature is unique and a welcome diversion from other performances that are mostly derivative from Boris Karloff. (3 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 10
The Disembodied (1957)
I chose this movie because it was on Warner Archive Instant, and I have a pass to that this month. It was neat to see some 50s voodoo working, but overall, it’s a low-budget wreck that hinges upon the star of The Attack of the 50-Foot Woman to make things titillating. (2.5 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 11
He Knows You’re Alone (1980)
I grew up in the 80s and love the horror movies of that decade. Of course, I was only 9 when that decade started, so I still have some catching up to for slasher movies of the 80s that I couldn’t see because I was too young. I picked this one also because it has the interesting note of being Tom Hanks’ first on-screen role. Overall, it’s a routine 80s slasher with the odd choice of having the killer unmasked throughout. With a similar feel to My Bloody Valentine, this movie is enjoyable mostly for people who enjoy the lesser-known 80s slasher films. (3 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 12
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943)
A classic, and the first official sequel to Universal’s The Wolf Man. The monster movies had grown to franchise level by now, with Lon Chaney Jr. kicking into high gear. He’s great as Lawrence Talbot, and it’s hilarious to watch him try to convince the authorities that he is, indeed, a werewolf. The weak link in this film is Bela Lugosi as the Frankenstein monster. He may be the best classic Dracula, but he never really comes across as convincing as the mute creature make-up for this. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
Phantasm (1979)
One of my favorite horror movies, which employs bizarre dream logic to work even though it’s loaded with cliches. I love the out-there nature of the movie, especially how it refuses to operate like a traditional horror movie. Just weird enough to be compelling but also coherent enough to be a solid story, Phantasm is a treat from the 70s. (4 out of 5 stars)
Village of the Damned (1960)
Along with The Thing from Another World and Invasion of the Body Snatchers, this is one of my favorite sci-fi/horror films from this era. It’s heavy-handed by today’s standard, but it offers a chilling look into a what-if scenario and a unique take on the alien invasion. Beware the stare! (4 out of 5 stars)
Insidious (2011)
This was one of my favorite films of 2011. I loved the way it helped reinvent the horror genre, which had already been reinvented with J-horror, torture porn and found footage. Just as he did with Saw, James Wan brought out a new form of horror, in this case throwback atmospheric horror. It’s a classic story of ghosts and possession, but Insidious has some brilliantly subtle and scary moments, with tons of stuff happening in the background that calls out to be studied almost on a frame-by-frame basis. (4 out of 5 stars)
Fright Night (1985)
This is one of my favorite films from the 80s and represents the original teen vampire story for me. Drawing from other sources like ‘Salem’s Lot and Dracula, this movie tells a strong modern vampire story and also taps into my love of late-night horror hosts. I wish those guys were still around. (4.5 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 13
House on Haunted Hill (1959)
Though not a great film, there are two things that make this movie work. One is Vincent Price as the star, and the other is the gimmicky nature of William Castle. The plot drags quite a bit, but there’s a fun payoff in a Sherwood Schwartz TV sensibility. (2.5 out of 5 stars)
Deep Rising (1998)
This is a bit of a guilty pleasure of mine, but I cannot defend it as a good movie. It’s corny with terrible dialogue and godawful digital effects. Still, as a modern monster movie, it has its merits, offering an interesting set-up that leads to a preposterous climax. (2.5 out of 5 stars)
Q: The Winged Serpent (1982)
I had meant to rent this movie for decades and never got around to it. I’m glad I finally did, though it’s not very good. Michael Moriarty’s character is awful, to the point that I was rooting for the monster. There are some fun stop-motion effects in the film, but overall, it’s a dud of a dinosaur. (2 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 14
The Frighteners (1996)
I really enjoyed this movie when it came out, and it’s a shame it did not do very well at the box office. One of my favorite Peter Jackson films, The Frighteners achieves an excellent mix of humor and horror, with some cool digital effects (which break down a bit 17 years later but still hold up remarkably well in some scenes). Plus, Jeffrey Combs rocks in one of his better minor roles from over the years. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 15
The Thing (1982)
Plain and simple, I love this movie. It’s not only one of the greatest horror or science fiction films ever made, it’s one of my favorite movies of all time. I try to watch this at least once a year, and this was my time. Carpenter’s vision of John W. Campbell’s classic story is chilling and brutal, featuring some of the best practical effects to come out of Hollywood ever. (5 out of 5 stars)
The Thing (2011)
I followed up The Thing (1982) with this, which I actually enjoy to a degree. Check out my full theatrical review of this movie here. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 16
Trick ‘R Treat (2007)
I live-tweeted this with a friend this week, and it was a lot of fun. It’s a quintessential Halloween movie and a pretty cool anthology story. It’s such a shame it was relegated to a direct-to-video release when it could have had a nice run in theaters a few years ago. Each story is simple, but they work in the context of the Halloween season. Like a nice slate of short stories in book form, this movie captured the elements of the holiday and the fun of being scared with a twist. (4 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 17
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)
Another one of my favorite creepy movies, Killer Klowns is a great satire of the horror/sci-fi genre, sending up movies like The Blob. However, even though it’s a goofy film, it plays the Klowns straight, making them actually quite disturbing at times. (4 out of 5 stars)
Carrie (2013)
Check out my full theatrical review of this movie here. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 18
Carrie (1976)
Because I watched the Carrie remake the night before, I checked this out again on Netflix. Brian DePalma made a pretty solid movie, though it is steeped in the 70s, making the remake more relevant. Still, this was the movie that put Stephen King on the map, and it’s a classic for many reasons. Additionally, while the taboos in the film are less taboo today, it’s still an uncomfortable film to watch, mainly for its destruction and gray characters. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
Child’s Play 2 (1990)
I watched this with my son, going through the Chucky Collection Blu-ray box set. This first sequel to the classic evil doll movie kept with the horror elements of the first film and presented a worthy follow-up to the 1988 classic. (3 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 19
Child’s Play 3 (1991)
Although this movie was a bit more of a stretch than the first sequel, it’s still an effective horror movie featuring Chucky the killer doll. I appreciated the change in location as well as the retaining of the horror feel to the movie. (3 out of 5 stars)
Bride of Chucky (1998)
Here’s where the Child’s Play series starts to go off the rails. Turning into a horror comedy, this has a lot more goofiness than the previous films, but it still is effective given its out-of-the-box thinking. The biggest problem is that it’s a one-joke movie that is stretched into 80+ minutes. (2 out of 5 stars)
Shakma (1990)
I chose this for a live-tweet based on nothing more than a bizarre film clip a friend sent me. This understandably forgotten film about a killer baboon is painfully low budget and not very scary at all. Featuring more shots of the baboon trying to get through doors than actually doing anything else, Shakma leaves a lot to be desired. (2 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 20
Maniac (2013)
I wanted to check out this new version of the video nasty from 1980. Elijah Wood in the lead role is what holds this disturbing film together. Shot in first-person POV, it’s a nice step away from found footage rather than being a videotaped nightmare. This is more of the independent disturbing modern horror you see that is meant to make you uncomfortable more than it is to actually scare you. (3 out of 5 stars)
Seed of Chucky (2004)
While I enjoy silliness as much as the next guy, Seed of Chucky just went too far off the rails to be considered a good movie. While I enjoyed the fun that Jennifer Tilly was having with the self-deprecating jokes, the movie turned into an E! Gossip Show version of a horror film rather than an actually decent installment in a beloved franchise. (2 out of 5 stars)
The Conjuring (2013)
Revisited this film on Blu-ray with my kids and scared the living shit out of them. Such a fun, creepy movie with 70s sensibilities and real shocks. Check out my full theatrical review of this movie here. (4 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 21
Pet Sematary (1989)
This is one of my favorite Stephen King books, and I enjoyed it a lot when it was released in the 80s. As a parent, it’s now tougher to watch, but still viciously effective. Points go to director Mary Lambert for her authentic adaptation of King’s book (with his own screenplay), as well as a solid performance by Fred Gwynn. This also represents the nostalgia factor I have for Stephen King films produced by Richard Rubenstein, which seem lower-rent by today’s standards but are essential King from the 80s in my mind. (4 out of 5 stars)
Child’s Play (1988)
I had actually shown this to my kids earlier in the month for our Chucky Collection Blu-ray box set marathon, but I dozed off. (It was late, and that shouldn’t be considered anything against the film itself.) I made a point to re-watch it for the first time in years. It’s classic Tom Holland 80s horror with some solid special effects for the day and a great pace. Unlike the sequels, which blow hot and cold, the original Child’s Play holds up incredibly well even 25 years later. (4 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 22
The Fearless Vampire Killers (1967)
I’m not much of a fan of Roman Polanski, and not just because of his pedophilia issues. His contemporary work is more relateable to me, but his stuff from the 60s often just confounds me. Still, I had been wanting to revisit this film since I missed part of it during an all-night horror movie marathon several years ago. It’s goofy and often steeped in its decade, but there’s a freshness to it that you don’t see in vampire humor today. The setting is fantastic and picturesque, and Jack McGowran is great as the lead vampire killer. While it doesn’t always know what it wants to be, it’s an interesting film to watch with a pretty strong ending. (3 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 23
Night School (1981)
This year, I’m using some opportunities to catch up on some forgotten slasher movies from the 80s, and this was one of them. There are some cool elements to this story, including the use of a terrifying-looking kukri knife by the killer. Unfortunately, there’s also the fact that the killer uses a motorcycle helmet for the mask, which is decidedly lame. This also represents a bit of a diversion from the standard youth-filled slasher movie, focusing more on the cops following the case, which makes it feel more like a police procedural or murder mystery. Still, it’s an interesting installment in slasher history. (2.5 out of 5 stars)
Haunter (2013)
I’m a huge fan of Vincenzo Natali, so I made a point to seek out his new film, which was not getting a wide release. While it’s not as good as his earlier films Cube or Splice, this is a smartly made ghost story with a unique angle. Like some of the old-school throwback horror of James Wan, this movie relies more on suspense and shadow than brutal violence. Basically a feature-length Twilight Zone episode, Haunter has some cool moments with a somewhat predictable but still enjoyable story. There are some corny elements, particularly some bad dialogue delivery, but it’s still a great film for Halloween watching. (4 out of 5 stars)
The Mummy (1959)
I’m catching up on some Hammer horror movies this month, and I wanted to check out Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing in this adaptation of The Mummy. It has the typical feel of the Hammer movies with lavish set design and costumes, with a distinct 50s nature to it. Not as violent or bloody as The Curse of Frankenstein, it’s a step up from the Universal movies of the 30s and 40s. Not my favorite of the batch, but still worth checking out for a look into the cinema version of the curse of the Pharaohs. (3 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 24
Razorback (1984)
I first heard about this movie when I saw Not Quite Hollywood, and the idea of a giant killer pig seemed like a perfect concept for a horror movie. The story is more about a man finding the people responsible for the death of his wife, and the giant killer boar takes a bit of a back seat to that. However, it still has some nice monster movie elements, particularly the ending, which features a pretty grisly showdown. (3 out of 5 stars)
Horror of Dracula (1958)
Catching up on the early Hammer horror films, I made a point to watch this one. It’s the best of the Peter Cushing / Christopher Lee reboots, with a meatier part for Lee and some pretty intense vampire moments. It strays from the novel a bit, which is expected, but overall it’s very well put together and better paced than The Mummy and The Curse of Frankenstein. What also makes it really strong is the climax, which is one of the better endings I’ve seen in a Dracula film. (4 out of 5 stars)
Cat People (1942)
Here’s another classic I have missed watching over the years, so I made a point to catch it this Halloween. It’s a slower burn and a less traditional horror film from RKO when Universal was branding the monster movie. Simone Simon is simply adorable as the woman who believes she is a vicious cat person, and the rest of the cast is strong as well. It’s more suspenseful and mysterious than overtly scary, but it has some neat moments and cool shots to help make it a classic. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 25
Maniac (1980)
Because I watched the remake, I decided to watch the original, which I hadn’t seen in decades. Categorized as a “video nasty” when it came out, this film is an unflinching and shockingly more realistic look at a serial killer than most slasher films. It’s disturbing and uncomfortable to watch, but it’s a powerful movie and a milestone in splatter cinema. The second half of the movie gets a little silly and goes a bit off the rails with leaps in logic, but the strong ending and grisly low-budget blood effects make it worth watching for the gorehound. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 26
The Lords of Salem (2013)
I’m not a big Rob Zombie fan at all. I thought House of 1000 Corpses was overrated, and what he did to the Halloween franchise was a travesty, but I figured I’d give this one a try. It’s not perfect, but I applaud him for telling an original story and not violating a beloved franchise. Also, Sheri Moon Zombie, while not fantastic, isn’t a hindrance in this film. It has a great look and awesome atmosphere. The character moments are flat, and there are some crazy whackadoodle elements in it, but it works as an original, eerie horror movie. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
Night of 1000 Cats (1972)
Because I was unable to make it to the 24-hour Horror Movie Marathon this year, I watched this installment with my kids. This is a terrible, terrible Mexican exploitation movie that is hilarious to watch. Nonsensical and edited with a haphazard, choppy pace, as well as having some of the worst-sounding dubbing known to man, this is fun to riff on, but as a standard movie, it’s a disaster. (1.5 out of 5 stars)
Trick or Treat (1986)
This was another installment in the 24-hour Horror Movie Marathon I wasn’t able to attend. I remember when this came out in the 80s, but I never saw it. Even though it has all the styles and tropes of its decade, it holds up pretty well, especially in the first half. Marc Price does a surprisingly good job as the outsider that you can relate to, and the horror movie moments are cool to watch, if not a little goofy by today’s standards. Still, it’s a neat movie that fell too far under the radar 25 years ago. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
The Evil Dead (1981)
My kids wanted to see this movie, so I showed it to them. Such a fun splatterfest from the early 80s that has some genuinely scary moments and fantastic low-budget gore. It’s my favorite in the Evil Dead franchise. (5 out of 5 stars)
Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn (1987)
We followed up the original The Evil Dead with this one. I don’t love the angle into slapstick humor, but I cannot deny the energy and fun surrounding this movie. It’s a cool splatterfest follow-up, a remake of sorts with an extension after the first ten minutes. I like that it offers some extra insight into the background of the Deadites, but it’s still not as awesome as the original. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
Pumpkinhead (1988)
I remember watching this movie in high school, and later at an all-night horror movie marathon in the 90s. It’s a cool revenge film featuring Lance Hendriksen in a solid performance. While pretty standard and simple as far as the story goes, it’s really notable for having a spectacular monster made of practical effects. (3 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 27
The Devil’s Backbone (2001)
I chose this because it’s the only feature Guillermo del Toro directed that I haven’t seen. Like Pan’s Labyrinth, this is more about the real-life horrors faced by real children in wartime, but it has a distinct and important supernatural element. Much more morose than del Toro’s English-language works, it’s a beautifully shot piece with some very uncomfortable subject matter. (4 out of 5 stars)
The Shining (1980)
After watching Room 237, I wanted to re-watch The Shining again. While I think most of the theories presented in that film were utter hogwash, it challenged me to watch The Shining with a new eye and look for all the subliminal messaging and impossible geography. What I somewhat dismissed as a bit of a middling horror movie now appears a masterpiece for leveled filmmaking. While unconventional, it’s a brilliantly assembled film that divorces itself from the book (which was originally another reason I initially wasn’t wild about it). Now, I see deeper into it and find so much more inside. (5 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 28
The Dead Pit (1989)
Decades ago, I remember seeing the VHS of this film knocking around videos stores. It was a cool cover, with a raised relief of a zombie and eyes that glowed and flashed. Sadly, this was the coolest thing about this movie. Sure, the lead actress has fabulous knockers (which you get to see in a shower-ish scene, I’m happy to report), but the movie is a mess. The cheap 80s production value makes it look silly, and the writing is choppy and silly. VHS box and knockers… those are the best parts. (1 out of 5 stars)
Cat People (1982)
After seeing the original film from 1942, I wanted to see this erotic thriller remake. I remember Siskel & Ebert panning this movie back in the 80s, but I thought I’d give it a shot. I actually enjoyed it. Cut from the same cloth as movies like The Hunger, this taps into sexuality (with a nice dose of Natasha Kinski’s breasts). I actually thought this film did a decent job tying itself to the original story and keeping the key elements intact, even if it is ridiculously more extreme. While it is steeped in the 80s, it still has some excellent moments and offers something different than what you normally see in a horror movie. (3 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 29
The House That Dripped Blood (1971)
I’m a huge fan of the Amicus anthology films, and I continued catching up on them with this one. It’s not the strongest of the batch, but it has some neat stories with a Tales from the Crypt style. (3 out of 5 stars)
Asylum (1972)
Another Amicus film for me, this one was what first introduced me to them when I was in middle school. I remember seeing the first segment about the dismembered wife, and the imagery stuck with me. This is a fun trip into British horror with several cool scary tales and a neat twist at the end of the framing story. I have always had a soft spot for this one. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 30
The Exorcist (1973)
Easily one of the best films ever made, let alone the best horror film ever made. There’s so many levels of creepiness to this movie, and it’s still powerful even today. Just a perfectly executed tale of terror and possession. Check out my review of the recently released 40th Anniversary Blu-ray here. (5 out of 5 stars)
OCTOBER 31
The Fog (1980)
I wrote an article for Film School Rejects about the commentary track of this film, so it was neat to revisit the movie with a discussion going on in the background with Carpenter and producer Debra Hill. This was the follow-up to Carpenter’s Halloween, but it’s not nearly as good. Still, it’s a lot of fun and taps into some old-school ghost stories. Neat special effects for how low budget it was, and it still has some cool thrills. (3.5 out of 5 stars)
Twixt (2012)
I had seen the trailers for this film on several Blu-rays I reviewed, and I was intrigued. However, the studio didn’t send it to me for review. I finally made a point to watch it, and I realize why the studio was shy about this film. Though directed by a master (Francis Ford Coppola), this film is a mess. Filled with bad special effects on cheap virtual sets, poorly acted with a plump has-been lead, and pointlessly obtuse, Twixt has some good ideas, but the execution is rubbish. (1.5 out of 5 stars)
Halloween (1978)
This is turning into an annual trick-or-treat tradition at our house, and annual watching of this classic. What more can be said about this film than it being the seminal and quintessential slasher film. Fantastic suspense. Creepy villain. Brilliant score. This is one of the best films to watch this time of year. (5 out of 5 stars)
Follow Kevin on…